Sunday, August 17, 2014

Sun. August 17

Overdue blog. Sorry. Blah blah.

I've just been so tired from work. But anyway, good-ish news on the motivation front. And a big reason to be motivated. It has recently been confirmed that I'm going to Las Vegas in October (with the 'rents). Never been and I'm excited. I'm also sick of having all these vacation pics where I look like a fatty, so I'd really like to change that. And then, pretty much right after I get back, it's Halloween and my body fat percentage is too high for my number one costume choice. lol

Now, for the actual motivation, I finally had a quiet weekend, so I thought I'd try to get to the gym. I went yesterday afternoon, expecting it to be pretty busy, but it actually wasn't too packed. Didn't really have to wait for many machines or equipment. So, I thought I'd try again today and it went pretty well again. On top of that, I decided to try using the stairs at my friend's condo for some extra cardio and was able to run up 22 flights of stairs twice in less than 13 mins and burned like 157 cals. So, definitely gonna make this a regular thing. Just gotta get my eating under control. Hopefully that'll be easy enough though since I just stocked up on a bunch of fruits and veg and stuff. Now I just gotta get back in the habit of logging everything on myfitnesspal and hopefully things will sort themselves out.

Well, gotta be up early for work, so have a good night everyone. :)

Wednesday, July 2, 2014

Wed. July 2

Super super super super overdue update. Sorry.

I've been so busy and worn out from work, so I just kept procrastinating. Apologies.

Ok, so firstly, there hasn't really been any weight loss progress. In fact, I know I've put a bit of weight on. *sigh* -.- Can't say I dunno how it happened though. I know it's cuz I've been eating a lot of crap recently. My will power is like next to nothing and I'm a fat, shitty person. However, I'm hoping to be able to do better very soon cuz of recent developments.

Gonna try to keep this short, cuz this could potentially turn into some big ramble session. So, a friend of mine (who I'm always hanging out with) just got his first condo and it's pretty close to my gym. Which means I can kinda come and go as I please (on the weekends) without possibly annoying his mom and her husband. His place also has a small workout room and a pool. Nothing fantastic, but it's still better than nothing. I've also purchased a pair of 25lb hand weights, so I can do weight squats and various arm exercises at home. And I bought a swimming pass again for the summer. Really hoping this is gonna help me in the coming months, but it's mainly my eating that I need to work on.

So, that's all. Gonna try not to go this long without blogging in the future.

Love this. Want this!

Saturday, May 24, 2014

Sat. May 24

Well, there's been a bit of a shake up at work this week.

Long story short, I'm gonna working 4pm-12am for the next couple weeks, at least. Obviously, there are pros and cons to this, but I'm gonna try to focus on the pros and make do as best I can. I figure this means I'll be able to hit up the gym 2-3 times a week before work. I'll ride my bike there, do some strength training, bike home, get ready for work, bike to work, work, and then bike home. That should be enough cardio, right? I think I'll see if I can talk to someone at my gym (for free) and see if they think that'll be enough activity. I think so though.

Also, I'm thinking of doing the 21 day no junk food challenge and the Fat Loss 4 Idiots meal plan at the same time starting on Monday. The no junk food thing is self explanatory. The FL4I thing requires you to eat 4 meals, spaced at least 2.5 hours apart, and you have to eat certain foods on certain days and all that. You can kinda mix and match your own meal plans and it's an 11 days on/3 days off type of program that I've had decent success with in the past. I feel good about this. Gonna need to stock up on some fruits and veg, but otherwise, I'm pretty prepared to start this.

So, ya, that's what'd been going on with me. Oh, and mt "work corset" arrived a few days ago and my back seems to be doing better since I've been wearing it. The only problem is my hips keep pushing it up and it stabs me in the ribs from time to time, so I need to loosen, lower, and retighten it during my 2nd break at work. lol

Hoping to have better things to report next week. Enjoy what's left of your weekends, everyone. :)

Me lol

Monday, May 19, 2014

Mon. May 19

First week of work: Done!

Holy Jeez. Well, it's definitely a physical job. I wore my heart rate monitor for the rest of the week and the lowest reading I got all week after a 10 hour shift was like 1700+. So, that's definitely good. However, my back's been hurting more and I did some additional walking on Wed and Thu and my.. feet.. were.. DONE! Oh man. I think I might have to start soaking my feet a couple times a week. However, if I bike to work, I shouldn't have this problem. And I'd like to start doing that, but it supposed to rain almost all of next week. God damn! But ya, we'll see. As for my back pain, I have ordered an underbust corset that I'll be using for back support and waist training. That should be arriving this week and hopefully will help.

So, on Friday morning, I decided to weigh myself and it appears as though I was up a few pounds. Maybe that's from swollen muscles, maybe crappy eating, maybe a full digestive system (if you know what I mean). So, I'm gonna give it another week and if I don't see any good changes, I think I'm gonna do the 21 day no junk food thing again. And try to up my protein intake to help build and repair my muscles. And so my body will start feeding off my fat stores.

Other than all of that, work's been pretty good. The people are still nice, the not caring about my appearance is great, I think I've adjusted to the early start hour pretty well. It's just the length of my shifts that are a little tedious. I guess I'll get used to those, but we only have 10 hours shifts cuz it's a busy season. Normally they're only 9 hours, but I've heard they can only be a few hours once in a while. Either way, so many more pros than cons and this coming Friday is pay day. Woot woot! :)


Monday, May 12, 2014

Mon. May 12

Had my first day at my new job today.

It went pretty well, I think. The people seemed nice, I picked up on a bunch of stuff fairly quickly. My back's currently kinda sore, but that's the be expected. I figured the work would be more strenuous than my previous job, but I had no idea until the end of my shift. I wore my heart rate monitor cuz I was curious how many cals I'd burn, but I dunno if I could've imagined this: in 9 hours, I burned 2285 cals. Holy jeez. Dunno if everyday is gonna be like that, but I'll wear the monitor for the rest of the week and see what the results are. If that ends up being the average though, and I can bring my calorie intake down, I could see some serious changes. Speaking of which, I was gonna weigh myself this morning and see what my starting weight was and then see how much weight I'd loss after 1 week, 1 month, etc., but the scale wasn't in the bathroom this morning (long story). So, oh well. Just gonna keep an eye on the physical changes instead, I guess.

That's all for now. Probably gonna be getting to bed a lot sooner than usual tonight. I'll let you guys know how things progress in the coming weeks. :)


Sunday, May 4, 2014

Sun. May 4

News! News! Big, good news!

I got a new job! Woo! It's at a t-shirt printing company and I think it's gonna be very good for weight loss journey. I'm gonna be working a lot more and, from what I've heard, the job is gonna be a lot more physical than my last job. It's also about twice the distance from house, so that means I'll be getting more of a workout when I walk or take my bike. And with all the hours I'll be working, that's less time for me to be sitting at home binging. I'll be bringing my own meals, of course, and I'll make sure they're healthy. My only concern will be being too tired to get to the gym. But I'll have to see how things play out and how I feel. I'm sure it'll take a bit of time to get used to, but I mainly excited for the change and to not have to hide my tattoos, or remove my piercings, or worry about the colour of my hair. I'm sure that lack of stress will help my waistline too.

Anyway, don't have too much to report on the weight loss front. I pretty much broke even last month; I weighed the same on April 1st as I did on May 1st, but I've been trying to do better. And, like I said, the new job should help.

So, that's it for now.  I don't start my new job til the 12th and I've already worked my last shift at my other job, so I have lots of time to get to the gym and get my standing stamina up before starting at the new company. :)


Thursday, April 24, 2014

Wed. April 23

Looks like I've found a way to get a different type of exercise this spring/summer.

My dad was cleaning out the garage earlier today and pulled out my bike. I hadn't ridden a bike in years, but I figured I'd ride it to the gym and see if it's something I could get into again. And it definitely is. It seriously cut down on my travel time AND I burned more calories and used a few different muscle groups. Way better than using a stationary bike at the gym.

So, I had my weigh in today and it was about as bad as I thought it be. Can't change the past though. Been trying to be a little better though. I had salads yesterday and today and low-cal soup today as well. Nothing major, but little things are better than nothing. I also had a bunch of my smoothie today and killed it at the gym. Hopefully next week will be better.

One thing I've been thinking about doing lately is seeing if I can go 5 days or a week without meat. Part of me thinks it's a good idea cuz you can totally survive without it. Those weirdo vegans do and they're skinny as hell. On the other hand, your body doesn't store protein, so if you eat too much, it's not gonna make you fat the way carbs do. And you need protein to build muscle, which I am trying to do. Hmm, might have just talked myself outta that idea. Maybe no carbs for those days instead. I've also been wanting to do days where I only have one type of food. Like only oatmeal, or yogurt, or just smoothies and veg. Gonna need to be a day that I don't get together with friends (for food) and where I have work, so I won't be sitting at home, wanting to binge on everything. Or I could make a rule for myself: no cheats 2 days in a row. For that, I'd try to be as good as possible, but if I do have a cheat meal/snack, I can't have a cheat the next day. There has to be at least one day of clean eating between being bad. *sigh* So many get thin quick "schemes". If only I had the balls to put them into action. :/

Anywho, time for bed. Asses and names aren't going to kick and take themselves tomorrow. lol